10 AM to 1 PM

Inauguration Session


Welcome Speech, ICFOSS Activities, Inauguration by chief Guest, Vote of Thanks, Keynote Address

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Overview of data analytics and NLP


Introduction to the concepts of data analytics and natural language processing

4.30PM to 6.00PM

Team Selection & Project Assignment


Forming groups and assigning project topics to each group

10 AM to 1 PM

Road map of Data Analytics - Probability and Statistics


Dr. Umesh P (Asst Professor, College of Engineering, Aranmula)

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Linear Algebra


Dr. Umesh P (Asst Professor, College of Engineering, Aranmula)

Introduction to the concepts of data analytics and natural language processing
4.30PM to 6.00PM

Project Lab


10 AM to 1 PM

Data Mining & ML


Dr. Gopakumar G (Assistant Professor, NIT Calicut)

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Data Preprocessing and Visualization using python


4.30PM to 6.00PM

Project Lab


10 AM to 1 PM

Big data &ML


Prof.Manoj Kumar, IIITMK, Trivandrum

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Big data &ML (Hands on)


Prof.Manoj Kumar, IIITMK, Trivandrum

4.30PM to 6.00PM

Interactive Session


Welcome Speech ICFOSS Activities Inauguration by chief Guest Vote of Thanks Keynote Address

10 AM to 1 PM

Apache Spark Introduction and Programming


Introduction to the concepts of Apache Spark

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Apache Spark (Hands on)


Practical Session to familiarise Apache

4.30PM to 6.00PM

Project Lab


10 AM to 1 PM

Neural Networks


Dr. Gopakumar G (Assistant Professor, NIT Calicut)

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Neural Networks(Case Study)


Dr. Gopakumar G (Assistant Professor, NIT Calicut)

4.30PM to 6.00PM

Project Lab


10 AM to 1 PM

Introduction to NLP and Computational Linguistics


Dr. Girish Nath Jha (Professor, JNU, New Delhi)

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Computational Morphology


Dr. Dipti Misra Sharma ( Professor, IIIT Hyderabad)

4.30PM to 6.00PM

Project Lab


10 AM to 1 PM

Part-Of-Speech Tagging Parsing


Dr. Sobha Lalitha Devi (Member Research Staff Computational Linguistics Research Group, AUK-BC, Chennai)

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Named Entity Recognition


Dr. Sobha Lalitha Devi (Member Re12.45 PM to 1.30 PMsearch Staff Computational Linguistics Research Group, AUK-BC, Chennai)

4.30PM to 6.00PM

Project Lab


10 AM to 1 PM

NLTK


Dr. Rajeev R R

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

NLTK (Hands on)


Dr. Rajeev R R

4.30PM to 6.00PM

Project Lab


10 AM to 1 PM

Predictive Analytics


Dr. K Satheesh Kumar, University of Kerala, Karyavattom Campus

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Naive Base, SVM Performance metrics


Dr. K Satheesh Kumar University of Kerala Karyavattom Campus

4.30PM to 6.00PM

Project Lab


10 AM to 1 PM

Code Mixed Data analytics


Amithava Das

1.30 PM to 4.30 PM

Case study (Hands on)


Amithava Das

4.30PM to 6.00PM

Project Lab


10 AM to 1 PM

Project Presentation


Welcome Speech ICFOSS Activities Inauguration by chief Guest Vote of Thanks Keynote Address

1.30 PM to 6.00 PM

Feedback Session Valedictory Function & Certificate Distribution


Introduction to the concepts of data analytics and natural language processing